Thursday, January 24, 2013

Favorite Broadcast

Hey Yall,

I hope everyone is having a fantabulous week....tomorrow is FRIDAY!!!
Now onto the goodness :)
 Paper stack - MME "Indie Chic"
Little Letters - Recollection "Tiny Alphas"
Radio Stamp - American Crafts "Sing Along"
Camera Stamp - not sure the name of this set, sorry

Star Stamp - Pink Paislee "Mistletoe & Co"
RicRack Stamp - Amercian Crafts "Hello There"
I just love this picture of my son! Too Cute.

Saturday, January 19, 2013

I love this stamp

Hey Yall,

I hope everyone is starting their day off right today!  Mine was great....a little coffee, toast, and my son telling me to get out of his seat. lol
Let me just say I adore "LilyBeeDesigns" and I have a few of their collections.  However, I have the "Harvest Market" stack....and its cute...but I find I have a hard time using it.  I have had it for a while so I thought I would blow the dust off and challenge myself.  I either want to use it or give it of course I chose to use it! :)

The stamp is from
I got it a few years ago.
Put some serious pop dots on this one.  LOL
I used StampinUp watercolors for the horse.
I doodled on the inside to match the stamp with a brown pen.
I hope Yall like it.  I think it came out pretty cute!

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Hugs and Kisses

Hey Yall,

Here is another Valentine's Day card.....probably my last one.....ooorrrr not. lol

Hope everyone is having a fantabulous day!!

Sunday, January 13, 2013

Simon Says Stamps Challenge

Hey Yall,

This weeks challenge over at Simon Says  is Black/White with a splash of color.
I think that is a great challenge is my take on it...

The best thing about this card is all papers are from my scraps!!! LOVE IT!
The stamps all came from "Clear Dollar Stamps"
I used lime green bakers twine and braided three strings together.
Hope Yall join in on the fun with me!

I said "YES"!!

Hey Yall,

I had some rather exciting news a week ago and of course I had to scrap it!  AS IF!!!
I didn't add a photo....just really didn't need one.  :)

I used Amy Tangerine "The Create" Collection! OMG so in love with it.
The arrow and star stamp are from TPC Studio "Transportation" set.
I used several neon washi tapes as well...hee hee hee.
(Sorry about the small pictures I can't wait till blogger fixes the issue)
I used my small cloud punch...I love it!
The letters are from Recollection.
I case Yall have not figured it boyfriend asked me to marry him on the 5th. 
So Super Happy!!!!!!

Saturday, January 12, 2013

3 cards in 1 night!!

Hey Yall,

Last night I got a "creative brain storm" that hit my like a truck!! Good Times!!
Here are a few cards that I cranked out.

This card I made from TPC Studio "Rockets and Rayguns" stamp set.
I colored them with glitter jelly roll pens.
I made this for a little ones Birthday card.
This card was inspired by Just Jingles (check her out she has some pretty cool ideas).
The bike is from American Crafts "Sing Along" stamp set.
The "Thank you" (on the inside) is from American Crafts "Thanks" stamp set.
AND of course...lovely washi tape!!!!
I recently got a new "cloud" punch...not that you can tell or anything...just wanted to share! :)
The kites are from Martha Stewart embellishments.
The "Thanks" stamp is from Amercian Crafts "Thanks" stamp set.
I used a white jelly roll pen on the boarder.
Hope everyone has an amazing weekend!!!
I woke up this morning with pink eye...UGH...I have been sick all week and now this.  SHEESH it is really going to mess with my crafting and I'm not happy about that! lol Hey, I have my priorities in line!

Friday, January 11, 2013

Teachers Heart Day Card

Hey Yall,

Here is a Valentine Day card I made for my son's teachers. 
I used Amy Tangerine, pink chevron papers
the pink paper is from the dollar spot at Target. 
The sentiment is from CTMH, Everyday Occasions.

Here is how I store my washi makes me happy! :)
I bought some of the photo boxes from Michael's but didn't need the lids.
The lids are pretty strong so I though since I keep the tapes on my table (always close by) I would keep them in the lid so I can see them but be able to move them out of the way easily.
Happy Friday Yall!!!

Thursday, January 10, 2013

Shades of Grey

Hey Yall,

WOWZA, my second layout already this me go!!  

(Sorry the pic is so small Blogger is still having issue publishing photos....UGH.)
Anywho, background paper is a white shimmery paper from Recollection. 
In person it is very pretty.
All other papers are from MME, "Breeze" collection.
I used some random punches and chip board pieces from my stash.
The title I made with my new label machine. :)  I had tiny black letters but it didn't look good so I have to cover them up with the whole label rather then cutting them apart.  I'm not sure I like it but that is the way it has to be. lol 
 On the background I dropped some Mister Huey's "pinstripe" just to break up the white space.
I hope Yall like it!

Monday, January 7, 2013

Teachers New Years card

Hey Yall,

(Holly Molly Batman this post took me a week cause Blogger no likey my photos I had to switch to HTML to upload photos then back to Compose to finish.)
(Any who now back to our regularly scheduled programing )

I'm trying to use up my stash so I have been pulling out all kinds of stuff goodies!
I usually make a card from my son's teachers for each holiday.  Sooooo...I thought this is a great time to use up some of my stash.

October Afternoon "Cherry Hill" shapes (love October Afternoon)
Kraft A2 card (5.5 x 4.25)
Word "Happy" on the front - K&Company
Typed Circle Letters on inside - Stampendous
I hope Yall are having a fabulous day!!!

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

1st layout of 2013

Hey Yall,

Happy New Years Everyone!!!!!
This year I sure hope to have more time in my art room.  Hear lately, with all the holidays bunched together, I just can't seem to hide in there. lol
Believe it or not it took me about a week to finish this one.

Background Paper - Jillibean Soup "Talk Soup"
All other papers - MME "Moments"
Everything else is from my stash.  Trying to use the old to bring in some new!!

I hope everyone had an amazing and safe New Year!
Lets make this year a crafty one!